HALL OF FAME

For many, the Seton Hall Prep Hall of Fame Dinner is the school’s flagship event. Every fall, The Prep recognizes the accomplishments and contributions of its finest athletes, coaches, trainers, parents, and teams. Held at the elegant Mayfair Farms, the Hall of Fame Dinner regularly attracts upwards of 300 alumni, family members, and friends and is a memorable evening for everyone involved.

Class of 2016

 

Class of 2016
Inductee SHP Class
Donald P. Carter Jr. 1987
Christopher J. Rogers 1989
Derek Fogg 1991
Michael K. Walsh 1994
Michael Cordovano 1997
Christopher M. Andrews 2005
Christopher O'Dougherty 2005
Alex R. Wujciak 2006
Michael J. Ness 2006
1982-83 Wrestling Team -
Class of 2015
Inductee SHP Class
Scott R. Chisolm 2003
Nicholas Christiani 2005
Brandon J. Costner 2005
Jack Decker Jr. 2004
Frank Peter Diaco 1987
Clayborne E Fields Jr. 1987
Victor Iannelli 1962
Jamar Nutter 2003
Andrew R. Pusar 2005
1958 Football Team -
Class of 2014
Inductee SHP Class
Scott R. Chisolm 2003
Robert W. Dowling 1959
Joseph A. Luongo 1965
Joseph J. Seebode Jr. 1975
Rafael A. Fernandez 1988
The Hon. Arthur J. Batista 1990
Colin P. Smith 1995
Richard Miller 1997
Matthew W. Merklinger 1998
1990-91 Basketball Team -
Class of 2013
Inductee SHP Class
James W. Hanlon 1947
Richard J. Gralewski 1956
Michael W. Burton 1984
Jameel H. Spencer 1985
Antonio D. DeBellonia 1988
Keith E. Gehm 1989
Michael J. Newman Jr. 1991
Anthony F. Brannan 1996
Alexander F. Buzbee 2003
1946 Cross Country Team -
Class of 2012
Inductee SHP Class
Thomas G. Cook 1986 
 William E. Cummins 1961 
 Mark J. Curry 2000 
 Zachary P. Hatcher 1998 
Charles "Corky" Kray 1956
Philip A. Passalaqua, MD 1954
Vernon G. Richards Jr. 1986
Todd K. Walthall 1988
Kevin Williams -
Raymond J. Wyrsch 1962
Martin J. Zittel 1957
1959 Baseball Team -
Class of 2011
Inductee SHP Class
John Cosgrove 1960 
 William Lennon 1960 
 Michael Purzycki 1963 
Ron Heffers 1965
John Sabo 1971
Thomas Verducci 1978
Greg Rogers 1990
John Bravette 1995
James Dooley 1997
Casey Grimm 1999
Traver Davis 2002
1958-59 Track Team -
Class of 2010
Inductee SHP Class
Maclolm D. Forrester  1955 
 Thomas "Plug" Feehan 1956 
 Edward M. Bonder 1972 
Stephen B. Bigotto Jr. 1978
Frank J. Ellmo 1981
Jon M. Daidone 1983
John Bryan Backes 1990
Andre D. Callendar 2003
Eric Anthony Duncan 2003
Drew Beifus H '92
Robert Anthony Palermo -
1949 Football Team -
Class of 2009
Inductee SHP Class
Jerry Groome 1950
Dennis Tallagnon 1950
Al Mattia 1957
Charles "Bud" McCurran 1960
Sam Fortunato -
Kally McIntosh '89 Msgr.
Edward Bradley H '91
Mike Kahney 1996
Andy Perez 1998
John Dibble 1999
Charlie Rowan 2002
1956 Basketball Team -
Class of 2008
Inductee SHP Class
James G. O'Connon  1960 
 Frank P. Richardi 1970 
 John J. McMenamin 1972 
William L. Griffith 1987
Darren S. Volker 1990
John J. Mitzak 1991
Douglas J. Nevins 1991
Aleem Tyrone Barley 2000
Marcus L. Toney-El 2000
Richard Grady, MD 1944
Dennis Gunn -
1982-83 Hockey Team -
Class of 2007
Inductee SHP Class
Larry Yannuzzi 1959 
Kevin Torppey 1959
Joe Tutela 1975
Thomas Rathbun 1984
Mark Duffy 1986
Joe Cocuzza 1985
Stephen F. Smith III 1986
Dorian Scott 2000
Joe Martinez 2001
Thomas Coumo, MD -
Vince Aulisi -
1955 Football Team -
Class of 2006
Inductee SHP Class
Brandon J. Doria 1999 
Michael J. Furiness 1971
John F. Gross 1977
Frank P. Gately 1986
Patrick J. Henning 1995
Anthony Karpowich 1940
Christopher J. O'Connell 1983
Edward C. Neu 1984
Micheal F. Newman 1966
Stephen P. Ricciardi 1997
John H. Sampers 1989
1960-61 Basketball Team -
Class of 2005
Inductee SHP Class
Larry Baggitt -
William Barrett 1973
Richard Blumette 1978
Frank Fitzgerald 1974
Michael Guidice 1983
Thomas Hensler 1976
Michael Holovak 1939
Mark Kenah 1992
Brandin Knight 1999
Michael J. Sheppard Jr. 1977
John Tirpak 1960
1973-74 Wrestling Team -
Class of 2004
Inductee SHP Class
John Reitmeir
Ralph F. Powers 1944
Joe Ponzo 1951
Thomas O'Brien 1956
Bill McDonough 1965
Jay Gsell 1969
Ed Aulisi 1978
Joe Aulisi 1978
Glenn D. Smith 1983
Mike Keohane 1983
Marteese Robinson 1984
1961 Cross Country Team -
Class of 2003
Inductee SHP Class
Adam Daniels   1997
Salvatore DeVito  1979 
Steve Evanoff -
Semos Gardner 1983
Mark Hopkins 1991
Richard E. Merklinger 1990
Jeff Miller 1998
Robert Oelz 1947
John Probst 1995
Michael Przywozny 1994
1971 Baseball Team -
Class of 2002
Inductee SHP Class
Peter Burns  1978 
Ben Birch  1952 
Jack Condon  1982 
Paul Natale  1971 
Ryan Peterson  1997 
John J. Rooney 1949
Vincent Russomagno 1978
Anthony Simonelli 1964
Reggie Smith 1985
John Sweeney 1980
1976 Football Team -
Class of 2001
Inductee SHP Class
John Allen  H '97 
Jim Addonizio  1971 
Ken Donovan  1976 
Tony D'Urso  1979 
Frank Gagliano  1982 
Stanley Kossup 1951
Jack Langella 1962
Jack O'Rourke 1951
Pat Powers 1963
Ray Maragni 1983
Frank Mazzochi 1967
1952 Basketball Team -
Class of 2000
Inductee SHP Class
Tom Cregan  1965
Tom Campagna H' 00
Chris DeGrezia 1986
Jarrod Johnson 1987
Kevin Kelly 1982
John MacArthur 1981
Kevin O'Callaghan 1981
Vadim Schaldenko 1963
Chris Seebode 1980
Sam "Tip" Spina 1982
Michael Stephans 1992
Art Williams H '00
Class of 1999
Inductee SHP Class
 Mani Almeida 1971 
Marty Berman H '05
Ed Bilinski 1962
Larry Burgund 1944
Jack Gentempo 1957
John Hughes 1959
John Looney 1937
Rev. Paul Manning 1951
George "Kelly" Martin  1977 
M. Richard Merklinger  1965 
Bob Petrucelli  1966 
Mike Ragan 1978
Class of 1998
Inductee SHP Class
 Peter DeLuca 1975
Rev. Martin Foran  H '87 
Michael Gallo 1979
J. David Gill 1968
David Kahney 1990
Brevin Knight 1993
Joseph Lucciola 1952
Phillip Magnotti 1955
Steve Mohyla 1975
John Slevin 1965
Ira Bowman 1991
Michael Cocco 1982
Class of 1997
Inductee SHP Class
Ed Argast 1974
Al Calcagno  1970 
Ric Green  1980 
Tim McCloone  1965 
Jerry McGee  1951 
Bill Persichetty  H '82 
Dan Prachar  1985 
Steve Reynolds  1976 
Steve Riley  1978 
Larry Sartori  1938 
Jack Reilly  1945 
John Sheppard  1984 
Class of 1996
Inductee SHP Class
Peter Butler  H '92 
Greg Cunningham 1974
Pete Davis 1950
John DeNoia 1960
Frank Finn 1957
Tom Guthrie 1944
Jack Kiley 1947
Roman Matusz 1985
Thomas McManus 1967
John Prisco 1964
Pete Reavey 1981
John Strong 1935
Class of 1995
Inductee SHP Class
Carmen "Skip" Bova  1939
James Carter  1971 
James Condon  H '95 
John Feeney  1938 
Frank Maguire  1944 
Mike Mielko 1969
Jim O'Brien 1955
Pete Petrone 1984
Kevin Quinn 1975
Jack Thorne 1944
Dave Tracy 1976
Frank Rinks H '95
Class of 1994
Inductee SHP Class
Greg Amsler 1986
Michael Deehan  1980 
Mike Farrell 1956
Bill "Doc" Ferinden 
Jeff Goldberg 1977 
Bob Hartman 1944 
Ted Taylor 1970
Richard Morris H'95
Paul "Spike" Reilly 1952
Paul Sant'Ambrogio 1976
Ted Schiller 1973
Frantz Volcy 1986
Class of 1993
Inductee SHP Class
Tom Arminio 1973
Tom Battaglia  1968 
Tom Coccia  1971 
Ed Coppola  H '93 
Paul Deehan  1977 
Bernie Degnan 1947
Bob Farrell H '94
Rod Gardner 1973
Peter Herms -
Luddy Landgraf 1953
Rick Pawlewicz 1971
Larry Sweeney H '93
Tom Van Grofski 1962
Class of 1992
Inductee SHP Class
Tom Ard 1983
Vince Campi  1972 
Gayton Ciccone  1960 
Ron Karnaugh  1984 
Edmond Kirby 1954
Ken Kluxen 1962
Matt Lasher 1986
Ferdy Masucci 1977
Jim Meehan 1955
John Parker 1959
Joseph Walsh 1966
John Warchol H '92
Class of 1991
Inductee SHP Class
Frank Besson 1958
Ken Blaha  1969 
Dante Caprio  1971 
Joe DeGeorge  1975 
Dick Farrell  1953 
Bill Farquhar  1949 
Sam Martucci H '85
Walter "Bus" Murray 1932
Fred Pierro H '91
Patrick Sages 1977
Bernie Suttake 1954
Ed Wyrsch 1959
Class of 1990
Inductee SHP Class
Fred Bown 1964
Herb Campbell  1968 
Kevin Duffy  1974 
Jack Farrell  1947 
Brian Hunt  1963 
John Lombardo 1949
Frank Meehan 1915
Dick McDonough 1960
Bob McDonough 1947
Charlie O'Connell 1959
Joe Rawley 1955
Pat Sullivan 1972
Class of 1989
Inductee SHP Class
Marty Caffrey 1970
Pete Calcagno  H '89 
Hugh Gallagher  1952 
Jeff Gausepohl  1961 
Dr. Joseph P. Krane H '87
Dr. Felix "Buddy" Masterson 1956
Pete O'Connor 1959
Joseph O'Connor, MD 1950
Jim Reardon 1951
Steve Schoenhaus 1964
Frank E. Walsh Jr. 1959
Toney "Stanley" Woods 1983
Class of 1988
Inductee SHP Class
Frank Baier  1955
Les Blaha 1945
Fred Buechel 1963
Chuck Doehler 1952
Charles F. Douress H '86
Msgr. Thomas G. Fahy H '88
O. Larry Keefe -
William Langheld 1964
Neal Nolan 1947
Chet Parlavecchio 1978
Phil Thigpen 1947
Russell "Packy" White 1927
Class of 1987
Inductee SHP Class
Paul G. Caffrey 1969
Hugh Dunnion  1956 
Rev. Frank J. Finn  H '87 
Ted Fiore  1958 
Rev. William M. Giblin  H '87 
Msgr. Walter G. Jarvais 1922
Keven R. McDonald 1974
John B. Murray 1959
Nicholas J. Palihnich 1957
Ted Schoenhaus 1971
Tom Sharkey 1950
Msgr. Thomas J. Touhy H '87
Class of 1986
Inductee SHP Class
 Rev. William N. Bradley H '86
Richard E. Dec  1961 
Rev. William J. Duffy  H '86 
William Gardney  1970 
Rev. Stephen Kilcarr  H '93 
Melvin Knight 1967
Charles F. Lorenzo Sr. 1952
John R. Morrison 1963
Thomas A. Reynolds 1948
Michael J. Sheppard Sr. 1954
David P. Smalley 1952
Joseph A. Spinazzola 1979
Class of 1985
Inductee SHP Class
Salvatore Caprio H '88
Samuel F. Champi  1962 
Harry Coates  1906 
Msgr. William Daly  1938 
Frederick J. Dwyer  1949 
Connie Egan  1956 
Vincent A. McIntee  H '83 
John T. Merklinger  1980 
James E. Reynolds  1966 
Thomas Sheridan  H '85
Frank "Finn" Tracey H '85
Anthony J. Verducci H '87

SETON HALL Preparatory School

120 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052     |     Main Phone:  973.325.PREP [7737]

Follow Us:

© 2014 Seton Hall Preparatory School. All rights reserved.